By John K. Fulweiler
[…] This Convention also includes language specifically underscoring the intent to assist all persons without regard to their nationality or the circumstances.
On our own shores, Congress enacted a federal statute making it a crime punishable by fine and imprisonment for failing to assist “any individual found at sea in danger of being lost.” See, 46 U.S.C. 2304. Naturally, the statute includes carve-out language providing that such assistance is required only “so far as the master or individual in charge can do so without serious danger to the master or individual’s vessel or individuals on board.”
The skippers I know aren’t much concerned about a legal bridle compelling them to assist; they know they’d swing rudder around to help. The issue that has them creasing a beer can in worried contemplation is: What happens if in helping something goes wrong?